Re: Questions & Answers

Post Reply
User avatar
Mnevis
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 3:26 pm
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand

Re: Questions & Answers

Post by Mnevis »

I have a question concerning LMFX broker.

I have been using them for a year so far no problem with execution and trading. But recently I wanted to try the zero account and it seems that I have to use a 3rd party payment service. I don't know but it seems like a bit sketchy. Most of online business process their credit card without a 3rd party. Today I talk with supervisor and he said that this is a management decision. So just to make it clear there is no way we can deposit money without fee. Is it possible that the broker is a big Ponzi scheme, that as soon as they will stop making money they will just disappear?

Now I'm looking for another broker. Anyone have anything to recommend?

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Traderathome
Site Founder & Administrator
Site Founder & Administrator
Posts: 1125
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 9:04 pm
Location: USA

Re: Transfer/Withdraw/Deposit without Charge

Post by Traderathome »

Mnevis wrote:
Fri Dec 18, 2020 12:03 pm
I have a question concerning LMFX broker.

I have been using them for a year so far no problem with execution and trading. But recently I wanted to try the zero account and it seems that I have to use a 3rd party payment service. I don't know but it seems like a bit sketchy. Most of online business process their credit card without a 3rd party. Today I talk with supervisor and he said that this is a management decision. So just to make it clear there is no way we can deposit money without fee. Is it possible that the broker is a big Ponzi scheme, that as soon as they will stop making money they will just disappear?

Now I'm looking for another broker. Anyone have anything to recommend?

Thanks in advance.
Please let me add, I too would like to hear of any such broker. I suppose there are places traders can use their credit cards directly, without fees: UK residents with UK brokers, EU residents with EU brokers, Aussie residents with Aussie brokers, etc. I am not at all sure how "universal" even that is, anymore. Seems the simple channels for moving money are being shut down, especially for residents of one country wishing to do business with a broker that is "offshore" from that country,.....all about governments getting more and more control over how money can legitimately move (particularly when it moves in and out of certain places), so the governments can thwart illicit enterprises. So, upspring all these new companies that charge to transfer money, and brokers too that might levy charges for money deposited and withdrawn. The good old days are gone. But, if someone knows otherwise, please post.

DepresedT
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2021 3:09 am
Location: Limassol, Cyprus

Re: Questions & Answers

Post by DepresedT »

Apparently, new regulations are being amended by SECs according to ESMAs (European Securities and Markets Authority) - MIFID 2 policies.
So, because of BREXIT and FCA regulations clients from UK who wishes to trade with an European broker are forced to deposit funds thru a 3rd party payment providers, so, offshore brokers by regulation need to have that 3rd pty payment provider to be able and accommodate Non European traders.

I might be wrong but I'm a residence of Cyprus and Pepperstone payment option for me (Cyprus to UK) is done thru a 3rd party payment provider.

DepresedT
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2021 3:09 am
Location: Limassol, Cyprus

Re: Questions & Answers

Post by DepresedT »

Before posting my issue I have tried to remove PVSRA indicators and template.

My question is what do I need to do in order to see the trades that closed in profits/losses to display the labels. I have a couple of trades that closed but because no lables I don't want to posted them in Trading Room and get Flagged/Warn.

This is what I see for the trades that closed. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Attachments
EURCHF.M15.png
EURCHF.M15.png (52.74 KiB) Viewed 179 times

User avatar
Mnevis
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 3:26 pm
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand

Re: Questions & Answers

Post by Mnevis »

DepresedT wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 10:23 am
Before posting my issue I have tried to remove PVSRA indicators and template.

My question is what do I need to do in order to see the trades that closed in profits/losses to display the labels. I have a couple of trades that closed but because no lables I don't want to posted them in Trading Room and get Flagged/Warn.

This is what I see for the trades that closed. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Maybe you can zoom out? There is an option where you can change the setting in Trade levels.
Attachments
2021-01-18_13-08-15.png
2021-01-18_13-08-15.png (42.31 KiB) Viewed 177 times

User avatar
Traderathome
Site Founder & Administrator
Site Founder & Administrator
Posts: 1125
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 9:04 pm
Location: USA

Re: Questions & Answers

Post by Traderathome »

Mnevis wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 1:12 pm
DepresedT wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 10:23 am
Before posting my issue I have tried to remove PVSRA indicators and template.

My question is what do I need to do in order to see the trades that closed in profits/losses to display the labels. I have a couple of trades that closed but because no lables I don't want to posted them in Trading Room and get Flagged/Warn.

This is what I see for the trades that closed. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Maybe you can zoom out? There is an option where you can change the setting in Trade levels.
The two most likely reasons closed trade labels do not appear on chart are: (1) they are on chart, but too high or too low to be seen unless you scroll the chart down so more height is visible or you enter the external inputs and reduce the pips offset for label from closed price, and (2) the trade closed farther back in time than the "Lookback Time" setting in Trade levels, meaning that setting needs to be increased until the label appears. This is all very clearly spelled out in the Trade Levels User Notes.....HOMEWORK!

DepresedT
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2021 3:09 am
Location: Limassol, Cyprus

Re: Questions & Answers

Post by DepresedT »

Traderathome wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 8:49 pm

The two most likely reasons closed trade labels do not appear on chart are: (1) they are on chart, but too high or too low to be seen unless you scroll the chart down so more height is visible or you enter the external inputs and reduce the pips offset for label from closed price, and (2) the trade closed farther back in time than the "Lookback Time" setting in Trade levels, meaning that setting needs to be increased until the label appears. This is all very clearly spelled out in the Trade Levels User Notes.....HOMEWORK!
I am sorry for being a nuisance but figured out what the issue is, also I have check the settings and they are all defaults didn't touch anything.

Labels wont display if you take an closed trade from account history and slap it into another chart, it will only display if the closed trades has it's own chart.

My apologies for asking dumb questions. I will from now on refrain from posting questions until i triple check User Notes.

User avatar
Traderathome
Site Founder & Administrator
Site Founder & Administrator
Posts: 1125
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 9:04 pm
Location: USA

Re: Questions & Answers

Post by Traderathome »

DepresedT wrote:
Tue Jan 19, 2021 3:14 am
Traderathome wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 8:49 pm

The two most likely reasons closed trade labels do not appear on chart are: (1) they are on chart, but too high or too low to be seen unless you scroll the chart down so more height is visible or you enter the external inputs and reduce the pips offset for label from closed price, and (2) the trade closed farther back in time than the "Lookback Time" setting in Trade levels, meaning that setting needs to be increased until the label appears. This is all very clearly spelled out in the Trade Levels User Notes.....HOMEWORK!
I am sorry for being a nuisance but figured out what the issue is, also I have check the settings and they are all defaults didn't touch anything.

Labels wont display if you take an closed trade from account history and slap it into another chart, it will only display if the closed trades has it's own chart.

My apologies for asking dumb questions. I will from now on refrain from posting questions until i triple check User Notes.
Yes, there is that also, but also covered by our statement to use only our "official" PVSRA templates! Do not try to pick and choose certain indicators only for use on "your own" invented template! Again......HOMEWORK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Literally, thousands of man-hours, over a good number of years, by very generous and talented folks, have gone into the creation of these indicators and template. While you might think you can do better, you can't. You will learn this......eventually......and meanwhile you will waste a lot of time. Yours and ours, too. And you can only post using our template. Substantive violations will cause revocation of membership. :naughty: Be with us or don't be with us. Your choice. Just don't waste our time. It sounds to me like you have not even seriously read the posts in the Orientation Room, which includes our posting etiquette.

Post Reply